Sale 646: Art & Illustration, with Asian & Asian-American Material (#646) 06/28/2018 11:00 AM PDT Closed Starts Ending 06/28/2018 11:00 AM PDT Auction Info PDF Prices Realized View ▼ Items per page 102550100 Sort by DefaultTime LeftLot#TitleNewestHighest PriceLowest PriceBidsViewsAuthorProvenancePublisherDate PublishedConditionCode Filter By Categories Category match ANY of the aboveALL of the above ConditionCodeConditionCode-Select-finenear finevery goodgoodfairpoor sold as is Featured Exclude closed lots Price Lot Number Results: Viewing items 1-52 of 52. Previous|1|Next Lot #1 Original Pen and ink drawing of grapes, signed “A.J.H Way, 1849” View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Heading(American art – Vinology, 1849)AuthorAndrew J.H. WayHeadlineOriginal Pen and ink drawing of grapes by A. J. H. Way Lot #2 The Sphinx - with original watercolor illustrations by Valenti Angelo View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$4,687.50StatusSold Heading(Angelo, Valenti, illustrator)AuthorWilde, OscarHeadlineWith 10 original watercolor illustrations by Valenti AngeloPublisher[John Lane]Date Published[1920] Lot #3 Elise - inscribed View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$375StatusSold AuthorArmitage, MerleHeadlineElise by Merle Armitage with original lithographs 1/200PublisherE. WeyheDate Published1934 Lot #4 Taos Quartet View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$500StatusSold AuthorArmitage, MerleHeadlineTaos Quartet by Merle Armitage one of 16 copiesPublisherMerle ArmitageDate Published1950 Lot #11 Dali: The Wines of Gala View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold AuthorDali, SalvadorHeadlineDali: The Wines of GalaPublisherHarry N. Abrams, Inc.Date Published[1978] Lot #12 Cent Vingt Lithographies De H. Daumier View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Heading(Daumier, Honore)Headline120 Daumier lithographsPublisherLe Beaux-ArtsDate Published1929 Lot #14 London: A Pilgrimage View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold AuthorDoré, Gustave and Blanchard JerroldHeadlineGustave Dore's LondonPublisherGrant & Co.Date Published1872 Lot #15 Eighteen plates from London: A Pilgrimage View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$281.25StatusSold AuthorDoré, GustaveHeadlineDoré, Eighteen plates from London: A PilgrimagePublisher[Grant & Co.]Date Published[1872] Lot #17 Original advertising fan for Dubonnet aperitif View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Heading(French Art Deco poster artist Cassandre)AuthorCassandre, A. M.HeadlineFrench poster artist Cassandre - 1930s Dubonnet advertising fanPublisherImprimeries E. ChambrelentDate Publishedca. 1932 Lot #18 French Art Deco commercial art, 3 items View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Heading(French Art Deco)HeadlineFrench Art Deco commercial art of the 1920s and 1930sDate Published1928-35 Lot #19 Multi-color drawing on front cover of French sheet music View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Heading(French poster artist Cheret)AuthorCheret, JulesHeadlineFamed French poster artist Jules Cheret, color sheet music artPublisherHugel, Imp.ChaixDate Publishedca. 1892 Lot #21 Ci-Devant Occupations-or-Madame Talian and the Empress Josephine Dancing Naked Before Barrass in the Winter of 1797.- A Fact! View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold AuthorGillray, JamesHeadlineJames Gillray satirical etching 1805PublisherH. HumphreyDate Published1805 Lot #22 Mr. Garrick in the Character of Richard the 3rd View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Author(Hogarth, William)HeadlineWilliam Hogarth engraving of Mr. Garrick as Richard the 3rdDate Published1746 Lot #27 Portraits par Henri Matisse View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$593.75StatusSold AuthorMatisse, HenriHeadlinePortraits by Henri Matisse 1954PublisherAndré SauretDate Published1954 Lot #28 Joan Miró: Lithographs, Volume I View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Heading(Miró, Joan)HeadlineMiró: Lithographs, Volume IPublisherTudor Publishing CompanyDate Published[1972] Lot #29 Joan Miro Lithographs: Volume II View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Heading(Miro, Joan)HeadlineMiro Lithographs: Volume IIPublisherLeon Amiel PublisherDate Published1975 Lot #30 Suite Domestique en dix Tableaux View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold AuthorMorin-JeanHeadlineMorin-Jean 10 woodcuts 1/175PublisherL'Effort moderne, Léonce RosenbergDate Published[1920] Lot #33 Eleven original ink and watercolor drawings View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Heading(Original art)Headline11 original ink and watercolor drawingsDate Published[n.d.] Lot #34 Original sketch of an elephant by Maxfield Parrish View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000StatusUnsold AuthorParrish, MaxfieldHeadlineOriginal pencil sketch by Maxfield ParrishDate Publishedc.1908 Lot #36 Picasso Toreros View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$1,125StatusSold Heading(Picasso, Pablo)AuthorSabartes, JaimeHeadlinePicasso Toreros 4 original lithographs 1st Edn 1961PublisherGeorges BrazillerDate Published[1961] Lot #41 Two woodcuts View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold AuthorSchmidhagen, ReinhardHeadlineTwo woodcuts by Reinhard SchmidhagenDate PublishedVarious dates Lot #43 Textiles View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$625StatusSold AuthorSeguy, E.A.HeadlineArt Nouveau textile designs by E.A. SeguyPublisherLibrairie E. HesslingDate Published[1901?] Lot #47 Vuillard admiré View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Heading(Vuillard, Édouard)AuthorSalomon, JacquesHeadlineVuillard monograph 1/50PublisherLa Bibliotheques des ArtsDate Published[1961] Lot #61 The Estivation of Two Mao Tzu. Being an informal and occasionally frivolous account of our vacation in China during the Summer of 1934. View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold AuthorCary, Melbert B., Jr.HeadlineThe Wooly Whale Goes to ChinaPublisherPress of the Wooly WhaleDate Published1935 Lot #69 The Paintings and Calligraphy of Chang Dai-Chien, Vol. 2 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold AuthorChang Dai ChienHeadlinePaintings and Calligraphy of Chang Dai-Chien, Vol. 2PublisherNational Museum of HistoryDate Published1982 Lot #72 Four scrolls relating to China View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Heading(China)HeadlineFour scrolls relating to ChinaDate Published[Early 20th Century] Lot #75 Original Chinese watercolor View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Heading(China)HeadlineOriginal Chinese watercolorDate Published[c.19th century] Lot #111 Shoji Hamada View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Heading[Hamada, Shoji, illustrator]AuthorYanagi, Soetsu, editorHeadlineShoji Hamada's ceramics w/26 color platesPublisherAsahi Shimbun Publishing CompanyDate Published1966 Lot #173 Eastern Windows: An Artists Notes of Travel in Japan, Hokkaido, Korea, China, and the Philippines View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$137.50StatusSold AuthorKeith, ElizabethHeadlineElizabeth Keith's illustrated travels in AsiaPublisherHutchinson & CoDate Published[1928] Lot #177 [A collection of Kimonos] View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$687.50StatusSold Heading(Kimonos)AuthorKongouHeadlineColor plates of 100 kimonosPublisherUndoudonDate Published1937 Lot #198 Collection of Historical Materials Connected with the Roman Catholic Religion in Japan View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold AuthorNagayama, TokihideHeadlineHistorical Materials of the Roman Catholic Religion in JapanPublisher[Fujiki Hakuei-sha]Date Published[1926] Lot #211 Collection of books on origami and paper folding, most in Japanese View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Heading(Origami and Paper Folding)HeadlineCollection of books on Origami & Paper-foldingDate PublishedVarious dates Lot #254 Labor and Porcelain in Japan by the United States Consul-General View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Author[Van Buren, Thomas Brodhead]HeadlineLabor and Porcelain in Japan w/hand-colored albumen photographsPublisherPrinted at the "Japan Gazette"Date Published1882 Lot #270 Original 1898 ink drawing of a Chinese family in a Chinatown street scene by a noted San Francisco commercial artist View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold Heading(1898)AuthorClarence M. LeavyHeadlineOriginal 1898 Chinatown drawing by noted San Francisco commercial artistDate Published1898 Lot #281 Seven framed color prints by San Francisco Chinese-American artist Wylog Fong View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Heading(1920-1927)AuthorFong, WylogHeadline7 framed Chinatown color prints by San Francisco artist Wylog FongDate Published1920-1927 Lot #287 Le Voyageur de Nuit, ‘Illustrations de Yun Gee, Peintre Chinois' - only known book illustration by Chinese-American modernist artist View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Heading(1930)AuthorHenry-JacquesHeadlineSan Francisco Chinese-American artist in Hemingway’s ParisPublisherLes Editions du Monde Moderne, ParisDate PublishedJune 1930 Lot #301 The Seasons at California View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold Heading(1940)AuthorObata,ChiuraHeadlineJapanese-American artist Chiura Obata, UC Berkeley art PortfolioPublisherCalifornia Monthly:Date Published1940 Lot #309 "California's Colorful Campuses" Portfolio View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Heading(1947)AuthorObata, ChiuraHeadlineJapanese-American artist Chiura Obata, University of California drawingsDate Published1947 Lot #319 2 books by Chiura Obata View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold Heading(1959-1967)AuthorObata, ChiuraHeadlineJapanese-American artist Chiura Obata, two books from his later careerPublisherVarious publishersDate Published1959-1967 Lot #342 The Actors Fund Fair View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$75StatusSold Heading(Actors Fund Fair)AuthorGunn, A.HeadlineThe Actors Fund Fair color printPublisherWood & Parker Litho Co.Date Published[n.d.] Lot #343 Dona Rose View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$137.50StatusSold AuthorAlbro, MaxineHeadlineMaxine Albro lithograph 1/50Date Published[c.1930's] Lot #346 Ox Herding View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$12.50StatusSold Heading(Buddhism)AuthorWeishaus, JoelHeadlineJoe Weishaus Ox Herding 1/750PublisherCranium PressDate Published[1971] Lot #347 An Artist on Art: Collected Essays of Jean Charlot View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$100StatusSold AuthorCharlot, JeanHeadlineEssays of Jean Charlot first ed signedPublisherUniversity Press of HawaiiDate Published1972 Lot #349 A Ballad Upon a Wedding View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$137.50StatusSold Heading(Golden Cockerel Press)AuthorSuckling, JohnHeadlineA Ballad Upon a Wedding Golden Cockerel PressPublisherThe Golden Cockerel PressDate Published1927 Lot #350 Three prints View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$12.50StatusSold Heading(Illustrated plates)HeadlineThree prints, 2 by DaumierDate PublishedVarious dates Lot #352 Exploring Japanese Books and Scrolls View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$37.50StatusSold Heading(Japanese Art)AuthorFranklin, ColinHeadlineExploring Japanese Books and ScrollsPublisherBook Club of CaliforniaDate Published[1999] Lot #354 Limantour/Point Reyes View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$12.50StatusSold AuthorLipinkskiHeadlineLimantour/Point Reyes color print 1/80Date Published1983 Lot #355 Joan Miró 1893-1983: The Man and His Work View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$12.50StatusSold Heading(Miró, Joan)AuthorErben, WalterHeadlineJoan Miró 1893-1983PublisherBenedikt TaschenDate Published[1988] Lot #357 At The Still Point: Photographs From The Manfred Heiting Collection at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston: Volume II, Part 2, 1916-1968 [and] Volume III, 169-2000 View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$100StatusSold Heading(Photography)HeadlinePhotographs From The Manfred Heiting CollectionPublisherCinubia / Museum of Fine Arts HoustonDate Published[2009] Lot #359 Rauschenberg View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$37.50StatusSold Heading(Rauschenberg)AuthorKotz, Maryh LynnHeadlineRauschenberg MonographPublisherAbramsDate Published1990 Lot #360 The Masters' Book of Ikebana: Background & Principles of Japanese Flower Arrangement with lessons by Japan's three leading masters & treasury of over 400 photographs View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$37.50StatusSold AuthorRichie, DonaldHeadlineIkebana - Flower ArrangementPublisherBijutsu Shuppan-shaDate Published1966 Lot #363 L'Œuvre Gravé de Vuillard View details Estimate$10 - $100Sold for$112.50StatusSold Heading(Vuillard, Édouard)AuthorRoger-Marx, ClaudeHeadlineL'Œuvre Gravé de VuillardPublisherAndre SauretDate Published[1948] Items per page 102550100 Previous|1|Next Previous 1 Next Previous 1 Next